Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01276212, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01276212, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
Petitioner Ponani Sukumar
Motion - Other (Petition for Commencement and Appointment of Referee for All Purposes)
Before the court is Petitioner Ponani Sukumar Petition by Stipulation to appoint Retired Orange County Superior Court Judge Judith Ryan to act as a general Judicial Referee in this matter against Land Creative Inc., David Salkowitz, and Paul Wang pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Sections 638, et. seq.
Pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 638(a), “a referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties…upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: (a) [t]o hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.”
“Judicial reference involves sending a pending trial court action to a referee for hearing, determination and a report back to the court.” Trend Homes, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal.