Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01280840, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Griswold declares that he has been appointed as a receiver for more than 120 properties in more than one hundred civil matters in California. (¶2 of Griswold Declaration.)  Mr. Griswold declares that he has “substantial experience acting as a receiver for the purpose of curing substandard conditions and curing entitlement defects.” (Id.) This experience includes single family homes and properties in the City of Westminster. (Id.)

 

Based on all of the above, the Petition is GRANTED.

 

The Court notes that Respondent opposed the instant Petition, citing to Health & Safety Code §17980.1; however, the same is inapplicable herein.

 

Health & Safety Code §17980.1 applies “[i]f a building is identified by a city…as being potentially hazardous to life in the event of an earthquake or is identified for any other reason to be hazardous to life in the event of an earthquake, or is identified as being in a condition that substantially endangers the health and safety of residents pursuant to Section 17980.6…”

 

Notably, while the provision references §17980.6, it is nonetheless the case that a prerequisite for issuing an order pursuant to Health & Safety Code §17980.1 is that “[t]he hazardous condition is of a nature that would endanger the immediate health and safety of residents or the public in the event of an earthquake.”  (Health & Safety Code §17980.1(a)(1).)

 

In opposing the instant Petition, Respondent asserts the notices provided by Petitioner did not comply with Health & Safety Code §17980.1(c)(4) and (e).