Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2023-01332820, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.6.)  Petitioner served and filed a reply without objecting to Respondent’s response.  The Court exercises its discretion to consider Respondent’s response.  (Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 847.)

 

Petitioner did not demonstrate through admissible evidence an enforceable agreement to arbitrate between Petitioner and Respondent. (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 972.)  In addition, Petitioner did not comply with Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f), which provides as follows: “[a]ny demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a workers’ compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration to proceed immediately.”

 

The Court notes Respondent does not dispute the parties entered into an enforceable agreement to arbitrate.  Although Respondent contends the motion is moot because the parties have agreed upon an arbitrator, no party has shown any additional steps have been taken to commence arbitration.