Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 22-01268508, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2.) 

 

In 2019, the Legislature amended and added to the statutes governing arbitration agreements.  (Sen. Bill No. 707 (2019-2000 Reg. Sess.) §§ 1-6.)  Specifically, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure sections 1280 and 1281.96, and added sections 1281.97, 1281.98, and 1281.99.  (Ibid.)  Those amendments and additions relate to employment or consumer arbitration agreements and set forth certain requirements for, and penalties against, “drafters” of such agreements, and remedies for employees and consumers.  (Ibid.)

 

Under section 1280, a “drafting party” is defined as “the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280, subds. (c), (e).)