Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 18STCV00258, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 10, 2024, the Court denied Defendants' sixth motion to quash and mailed Notice of its ruling to Defendants on that same day.

On August 19, 2024, Defendants filed a Declaration Regarding Meet and Confer.  On October 18, 2024, Defendants filed the demurrer and motion to strike now at issue.

The demurrer and motion to strike are procedurally defective for at least two reasons.

First, and most significantly, the demurrer was filed after the deadline for demurrer.  California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40(a) provides: "A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint, demur to the complaint." The same applies to a motion to strike which must be brought within the time allowed to respond to a pleading. CCP § 435 (b)(1).