Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 18STCV06601, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff cannot dictate nor choose
what tests Defendant’s expert will perform. The Court will defer to Defendant’s
expert to choose the tests he will use in the examination, which can be
dependent on the results of other testing. The specific tests to be used in the
examination will be drawn from the list of commonly used and well-accepted
tests proposed.
Thus, the Court finds the list of tests
are specific and proper. Plaintiff’s request to limit the tests to be used is
denied.
Issue No. 5: Audio Recordings
Under Code of Civil Procedure section
2032.530, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental
examination by audio technology.” Thus, Plaintiff has the right to record the
mental examination. Again, any ethical concerns will be resolved by the parties
entering into a protective order.
IV. CONCLUSION
The Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion
compelling the mental examination of Plaintiff with the above discussed
conditions.