Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 18STCV06601, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] is good cause for a mental examination. Plaintiff only opposes on the basis of
the conditions of the exam.
Issue No.1: Disclosure of Raw Data
“If a party submits to a . . . mental examination . . . that party has the
option of making a written demand that the party at whose instance the
examination was made deliver . . . to
the demanding party . . . [a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the
history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made,
diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2032.610, subd. (a)(1).) “If the option under [Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.610(a)]
is exercised, a copy of the requested reports shall be delivered within 30 days
after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial, whichever is
earlier.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610,
subd. (b).)
A court has
discretion to order the production of the raw data from a mental
examination. (Randy’s Trucking, Inc.
v. Superior Court of Kern County (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 818, 837.)
“There is no