Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 19STCV11651, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (John B. v. Superior Court (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1177, 1186.) “Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action.” (Ibid.)

“A party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (b).)

“[T]he very purpose of the expert witness discovery statute is to give fair notice of what an expert will say at trial.