Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 19STCV12774, Date: 2024-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] and Institutions Code section 14124.72. Plaintiff requested a further
reduction, but DHCS refused. The parties dispute the appropriate amount to be
reimbursed. Medi-Cal now moves the court to determine the amount of the
Medi-Cal lien and reimbursement.
Analysis
Under
Welf. & Inst. Code §14124.785, “The director’s recovery is limited to the
amount derived from applying Section 14124.72 [reduction for attorney fees and
costs only], 14124.76 [Ahlborn
methodology], or 14124.78 [Department cannot recover more than plaintiff],
whichever is less, to the total settlement . . . .”
Welf.
& Inst. Code §14124.72(d)
Under
Welf. & Inst. Code §14124.72(d), “The director’s claim for reimbursement of
the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the
director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70 [reasonable
value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary]. If the action or claim is brought by the
beneficiary alone and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay
attorney’s fees and costs of litigation, the amount of the director’s lien that
is reimbursed shall be reduced by 25 percent, which represents the director’s
reasonable share of attorney’s fees paid by the beneficiary, and that portion
of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying the actual
litigation expenses by the ratio of the amount reimbursed to the director as
satisfaction of the director’s lien, prior to deducting reasonable attorney’s
fees and litigation expenses, to the full amount of the settlement . . . .”
Plaintiff
received $151,920.04 worth of services arising out of his injuries and paid by
Medi-Cal. (Declaration of Karina Valadez (Valadez Decl.), ¶ 31.) This amount is
not disputed by Plaintiff in the opposition. With a reduction of 25 percent for