Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 19STCV22840, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] discovery. No opposition has been
filed.
II.
Legal Standard
Except as otherwise
provided, “any¿party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete
discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning
discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for
trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2024.020, subd. (a).)¿ “[A]¿continuance¿or postponement of the trial date
does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings” unless a motion to reopen
discovery is filed and granted pursuant to¿section 2024.050.¿ (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2024.020, subd. (b);¿Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging
Products, Inc.¿(2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568.) Section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n¿motion
of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or
to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date,
or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)
The reopening of
discovery is a matter that is committed to the trial court’s sound discretion.¿
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subds. (a), (b).)
In determining whether to reopen
discovery, the court must consider the necessity of and reasons for the