Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 19STCV35738, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background

This is a subrogation action filed by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Plaintiff”) against Rosa Hernandez and Santiago Jacinto Lorenzo (“Defendants”). The Complaint was filed on October 7, 2019, and alleges that Defendants collided with Plaintiff’s insured driver Jose Gerardo Gutierrez. (Complaint, ¶ 6.)

 

Plaintiff now files two Motions to Deem Requests for Admissions Admitted (“Motions”) against both Defendants. No opposition was filed.

 

Discussion

 

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v.