Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV03225, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Stack v. City of Lemoore (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th
102, 110, the Court of Appeal read Government Code section 830.2 to require a
more “holistic” approach, stating, “[a]lthough we agree with the premise that
the size of the defect is the primary determinant of triviality, as discussed
below, we modify the prevailing two-step framework into a holistic,
multi-factor analysis.”)
c) There are no triable issues of fact as to
constructive notice
Finally,
Plaintiff fails to demonstrate any triable issue of fact as to notice. Per GOV
§ 835.2: “A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition…if it had
actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have
known of its dangerous character.” “A public entity had constructive notice of
a dangerous condition…only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had
existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the
condition and its dangerous character.” (GOV § 835.2(a) - § 835.2(b).) As
aforementioned, the City noted two separate inspections where no defect was
detected. Plaintiff fails to provide evidence that a defect should have been
detected.
Conclusion
Accordingly,
Defendant City of Beverly Hills’ Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.[1]