Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV03364, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint
must be served upon a defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (b).)
If service of a complaint is not made
within the time articulated in Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210 then “(1) [t]he
action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held
in the action [and] (2) [t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on its own
motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a
party or not, after notice to the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd.
(a)(1)-(2).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject
to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (b).)
Here, the complaint was filed on
January 27, 2020. Defendant Wesco—who was initially identified as Doe 5 in the
complaint—was not served with the complaint until September 13, 2023. Defendant