Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV03364, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (b).)

If service of a complaint is not made within the time articulated in Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210 then “(1) [t]he action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action [and] (2) [t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (b).)