Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV03364, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Wesco contends that it was added as a Doe defendant more than three years after the complaint was filed and, therefore, must be dismissed from this action. Additionally, Defendant Wesco contends that the first and second causes of action fail to state a claim against Defendant Wesco.  

Issue No.1: Untimeliness of Serving Defendant Wesco

           “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant . . . [and] an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).) “Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (b).)

If service of a complaint is not made within the time articulated in Code Civ.