Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV04029, Date: 2024-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” (Id.)

Although Cross-Defendant requests the Court follow Wagner v. State of California (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 922, the court in Valley Crest considered Wagner and distinguished that case. The Valley Crest court stated that “[a]n action for indemnity—express or implied—is not included within section 337.1(a)’s definition of the word ‘action.’” (Valley Crest, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at 479.) The court contrasted the statute with section 337.15 “which sets forth a 10–year statute of limitations for latent deficiencies, expressly defines the word ‘action’ to include ‘an action for indemnity.’ (§ 337.15, subd. (c).)” (Id.) “Subdivision (c) of section 337.15 reads:

As used in this section, ‘action’ includes an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person's performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, except that a cross-complaint for indemnity may be filed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 428.10 in an action which has been brought within the time period set forth in subdivision (a) of this section.

 

(Id. at p. 479-480.) The court pointed out that section 337.1 does not similarly include such a provision which indicates that such terms should not be implied.