Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV04029, Date: 2024-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court OVERRULES the objections to the Declaration of Tavio Darchangelo in full.

Statute of Limitations

          Cross-Defendant asserts that all of Cross-Complainant’s causes of action are barred by the four-year statute of limitations for patent defects. Cross-Defendant states that summary judgment is proper because Plaintiff’s Complaint and Cross-Complainant’s Cross-Complaint were filed more than four years after Cross-Defendant achieved substantial completion of the stairs at issue.

Code of Civil Procedure § 337.1. Code of Civil Procedure § 337.1 states, in pertinent part:  

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following:  

 

(1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property;  

* * * *  

(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency.  

* * * *  

(e) As used in this section, “patent deficiency” means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection.