Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV22477, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Courts “liberally construe the evidence in support of the party opposing summary judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that party.”  (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)  To establish a triable issue of material fact, the party opposing the motion must produce substantial responsive evidence. (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.)

 


 

III.        DISCUSSION

District moves for summary judgment, or in the alternative summary adjudication, on the basis that Defendant is immune from liability pursuant to Education Code section 44808. Education Code section 44808 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.

In opposition, Plaintiff contends that there are triable issues of fact as to whether an exception to section 44808 applies.  Specifically, while she agrees that the incident was not a school activity and occurred off the school property, she contends that the District failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances of this case.

          District’s Initial Burden re Plaintiff

          District presents evidence that Plaintiff had been enrolled as a student at Traweek Middle School, a public school operated by the District.