Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV24249, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Johnson.) Payments were due on the first day of each month. Defendant made
timely payments from April 2024 through November 2024, but breached the
agreement by rendering only a partial payment of $2,500 for December 2024,
which was paid in January 2025. Defendant failed to make any payments for
January or February 2025. Defendant currently owes each Plaintiff a remaining
balance of $20,000 under the settlement agreement. Plaintiffs now move the
Court for entry of judgment in accordance with the terms of the settlement
agreement.
Legal Standard
CCP § 664.6 states: “If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court
or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the
court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.
If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties
to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the
settlement.”
Strict compliance with the statutory requirements
is necessary before a court can enforce a settlement agreement under this
statute.¿ (Sully-Miller Contracting Co. v.
Gledson/Cashman Construction, Inc. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 30, 37.)¿ To enforce a written settlement agreement under