Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV30547, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
Similarly, “[o]n receipt of a response
to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party
may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the
demanding party deems that any of the following apply: ¶ (1) A statement of
compliance with the demand is incomplete. ¶ (2) A representation of inability
to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. ¶ (3) An objection in the
response is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd.
(a).) “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying
the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd.
(b)(1).)
Motions to compel further responses to
interrogatories must be brought within 45 days of service of a verified
response, supplemental verified response, or on a date to which the propounding