Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV30547, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] response is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd.
(a).) “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying
the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd.
(b)(1).)
Motions to compel further responses to
interrogatories must be brought within 45 days of service of a verified
response, supplemental verified response, or on a date to which the propounding
and responding parties have agreed to in writing; otherwise, the propounding
party waives the right to compel further responses. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.300, subd. (c).)
“The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300,
subd. (d).)
“If a party then fails to obey an order
compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders
that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence
sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (e).)
III. DISCUSSION
The
FROGs at issue asked Defendant Escalante the following.
·
FROG
No. 2.6: This
interrogatory seeks the identification of Responding Party’s current employer
and identifying information for each employer from five years before the