Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV31937, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] STANDARD
“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by
inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or
other property, and electronically stored information in the possession,
custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
2031.010(a).) Where a party fails to
timely respond to demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling “[t]he
party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege
or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(a).) Code
Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(b) provides that “[t]he party making the demand may move
for an order compelling response to the demand.”
Code Civ.
Proc. § 2023.010(d) provides that a misuse of the discovery process is
“[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Code
Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(h) states that a misuse of the discovery process includes