Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV34715, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 3,
2024, Defendant replied to Plaintiff’s opposition.
II. LEGAL
STANDARDS
“[A]ny party
shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or
before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or
before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (a).)
“Except as
provided in the Code of Civil Procedure § 2024.050, a continuance or
postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery
proceedings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b).)
Code Civil
Procedure section 2024.050 subdivision (a) provides, in part, that “[o]n motion
of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or
to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date,
or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall
be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
In assessing
a motion brought under the Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 subdivision
(a), the court “shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave
requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) [t]he necessity
and the reasons for discovery[;] (2) [t]he diligence or lack of diligence of
the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the
reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was
not heard earlier[;] (3) [a]ny likelihood that permitting the discovery or
hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the
date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in
prejudice to any other party[;] and (4) [t]he length of time that has elapsed