Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV38123, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)
“If, after service of a deposition
notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection . .
. fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for
inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing
described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an
order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production
for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
III. DISCUSSION
Meet and Confer
A motion to
compel deponent testimony “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the
deposition and produced the documents, electronically stored information, or
other things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that
the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450.) A meet and confer declaration in support of a
motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an
informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2016.040.)
Here, Allen