Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV38123, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposition of Plaintiff has yet to occur. The Court therefore finds it
appropriate to compel Plaintiff’s deposition. Moreover, given that Plaintiff
has failed to file a memorandum of points and authorities in opposition to the
Motion, Plaintiff has conceded to Defendant County’s arguments raised in the
Motion. “Contentions are waived when a party fails to support them with
reasoned argument and citations to authority.” (Moulton Niguel Water Dist.
v. Colombo (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1215.)
Issue No.2: Monetary Sanctions
If a motion
under Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a) is granted “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and
against the deponent or party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the
court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).) A court has discretion to fix the amount
of reasonable monetary sanctions. (Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC v.
Summit Healthcare Reit, Inc. (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 771.)
Thomas declares that he spent three (3)