Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV38543, Date: 2025-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] successors in interest submitted declarations stating that “no other person has
a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for
the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.” However, this assertion
appears unfounded, as the two other known successors have not been contacted.
Without establishing communication or conducting sufficient inquiry into
whether those individuals disclaim or assert a right, the declarants cannot
credibly affirm that no superior right exists.
Further, because there are multiple successors in interest, Code of
Civil Procedure section 377.32, subdivision (a)(5)(B), requires the declarant
to affirmatively state that they are “authorized to act on behalf of the
decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the Code of
Civil Procedure) with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or
proceeding.” No declaration to such an effect has been provided.
Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is granted.
Parties
who intend to submit on this tentative must send an email to the Court at
SSCDEPT27@lacourt.org indicating intention
to submit on the tentative as directed by