Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV44141, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hearing Date: 1/3/25¿ 

CASE NO./NAME: 20STCV44141 ALISHA GARTH, et al. vs MAXIMILLIAN A. HUFF

Moving Party: Defendant Maximillian Huff

Responding Party: Plaintiff¿ 

Notice: Sufficient¿ 

Ruling: DENIED

Background

On November 17, 2020, Plaintiff filed the present auto accident case. Defendant filed an answer on February 4, 2021. On December 5, 2024, Defendant moved the Court to change venue to San Diego County, where the car accident allegedly occurred, citing convenience of witnesses. Trial is currently set for January 29, 2025.

Legal Standard 

Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that “the court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” “A motion for a change of venue, grounded upon the convenience of witnesses, rests in the discretion of the trial court.” (Blossom v.