Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV49532, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] timely respond to a request for admission, the propounding party may move for
an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters
specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (b).) The party who failed to respond waives any objections to the
demand, unless the court grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing
that the party (1) has subsequently served a substantially compliant response,
and (2) that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subds.
(a)(1)-(2).) The court shall grant a motion to deem admitted requests for
admissions, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission
have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed
response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with
Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Here, on August 29, 2023, Williams served Requests for Admission,
Set One, on Defendant Rosemary. (Declaration of Marine Khachoyan, ¶2; Ex. A.) To date, Defendant
Rosemary has not provided responses. (Id. at ¶ 3.) Therefore,