Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV49589, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“AMC”) (collectively, “Defendants”), for (1) general negligence and (2) premises liability arising from injuries Plaintiff allegedly sustained when a piece of tiled ceiling on Defendants’ premises broke and hit Plaintiff on the head and shoulders.

 

            Plaintiff now brings this Motion to Deem Admitted Requests for Admission (Set 2) (“Motion”) before the Court. Defendants oppose this Motion, and Plaintiff has submitted a reply.

 

Discussion

 

Legal Standard

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v.