Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 20STCV49589, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1)   Motion to Compel Responses to Form Interrogatories (Set 2)

(2)   Motion to Compel Responses to Special Interrogatories (Set 2)

(3)   Motion to Compel Responses to Requests for Production (Set 2)

(hereinafter, the “Motions”)

 

            Defendants oppose all three Motions, and Plaintiff files reply papers.

 

Discussion

 

Legal Standard for Compelling Interrogatories –

            If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and for a monetary sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (b), (c).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (CCP § 2030.290, subds. (a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does not respond to discovery requests.