Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV03256, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] late-filed opposition given that Plaintiff’s reply suggests she had sufficient
notice to respond.
Legal Standard
Except as otherwise
provided, “any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete
discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning
discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for
trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(a).) “[A]
continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen
discovery proceedings” unless a motion to reopen discovery is filed and granted
pursuant to CCP section 2024.050. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(b); Pelton-Shepherd
Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th
1568.) CCP section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n motion of any party, the
court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion
concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen
discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2024.050(a).)
“The
purpose of imposing a time limit on discovery is to expedite and facilitate
trial preparation and to prevent delay.¿
Without a cutoff date, the parties could tie up each other and the trial court