Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV03774, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now moves the Court to compel Defendant’s PMK deposition. Defendant argues that the motion is untimely because it was filed after the discovery cutoff date.

Legal Standard

Any party may obtain any discovery of information, documents, land, property, or electronically stored information so long as the discoverable matter is not privileged, is relevant to the subject matter and can lead one to admissible evidence.¿(Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.)¿¿ 

¿¿ 

Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450¿provides in pertinent part the following:¿¿¿ 

¿¿ 

“(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.¿¿ 

 

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:¿¿ 

(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.¿¿ 

(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040 

 

Meet and Confer and Good Cause

Plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated good cause and engaged in good faith meet and confer efforts with opposing counsel. Defendant does not oppose the motion on these grounds.

Analysis.