Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV04337, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Owens answered the Complaint on April 19, 2021.
On November 5, 2021, Owens tendered defense and indemnification to both
Dedicated Fleet Systems, Inc. and Frontier. On October 5, 2022, Dedicated
accepted the tender. Owens does not indicate whether Frontier has accepted the
tender. Owens alleges that Dedicated has not indemnified or defended Owens
since accepting tender.
Owens now seeks leave of court to file a cross-complaint against
Dedicated and Frontier for indemnity. Trial is set for November 3, 2025.
Legal Standard
CCP section 428.10 provides the following:
A party against
whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may
file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:
a.
Any cause of action
he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint
against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a
cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7
(commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3.
b.
Any cause of action
he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such
person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his
cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts
a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject
of the cause brought against him.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)
After the trial date has been set, a party seeking
to file a cross-complaint must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc., §
428.50(c).) Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time
during the course of the action. (Id.)
Discussion
Owens’ claims for indemnity are permissive cross-complaints, and the
Court must find good cause to grant leave under Code of Civil Procedure section
428.50(c). However, the Court finds the timing of the motion troubling.
On November 5, 2021, Owens tendered defense and indemnification to both
Dedicated and Frontier. Owens’ counsel states that Dedicated accepted tender in
October 2022 but has since refused to defend the action and ignored Owens’