Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV04367, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues the City had actual notice because it performed the asphalt patch work.  However, Plaintiff bases this argument on the City’s initial discovery responses from September 21, 2021.  (See Declaration of Daniel K. Kramer, Ex. C.)  Plaintiff does not acknowledge or otherwise deal with the City’s amended responses.  As such, Plaintiff provides no evidence to the contrary and does not contest the foregoing conclusion.

 

            b.  Constructive Notice

 

To establish constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a plaintiff must show the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”  Put another way, “[a] claim for constructive notice has two threshold elements. [Citation.] A plaintiff must establish that the dangerous condition has existed for a sufficient period of time and that the dangerous condition was obvious.” (Heskel v.