Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV04367, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (UMF 16; Maldonado Decl., ¶ 15.)  Plaintiff could not have registered, unlocked, or operated the Lime e-scooter he was riding at the time of the alleged incident without first having previously clicked the “I agree” click button agreeing to the User Agreement.  (UMF 17.)  The User Agreement contains an exculpatory provision whereby the user agrees to hold harmless “Released Persons” such as public entities for injuries arising from the misuse of a Lime e-scooter.  (Maldonado Decl., ¶ 11, Ex. C.) 

 

B. Applicable Law

 

Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.