Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV05886, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Aguirre reached a settlement with Plaintiff for $2,000 through his insurer, James River Insurance Company, and executed a formal settlement agreement with Plaintiff. Aguirre now moves for a determination of good faith settlement, seeking an order that would preclude any contribution or indemnity claims against him by the non-settling defendants, including the City of Los Angeles and Barajas, based on comparative negligence or fault. An opposition to this motion has not been filed, nor are there any other filings opposing the settlement at issue.

 

Legal Standard

 

CCP section 877.6(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)