Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV09345, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 27, 2023, Defendant filed a reply brief.

II.          LEGAL STANDARD

“[A]ny party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (a).) “Except as provided in Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b).) Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050(a) provides that “[o]n motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.”

In assessing a motion brought under Code Civ.