Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV10790, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. (Schnabel v. Superior Court
(1993) 5 Cal.4th 704, 711.)
“[A] natural person may be deposed only
once during the run of the litigation.” (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 254.) “Once any party has taken the deposition of
any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party
who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice . .
. may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2025.610, subd. (a).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown,
the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties,
with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a
subsequent deposition be taken.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (b).)
“A
party seeking to compel discovery must . . . set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought.” (Digital Music News LLC v.
Superior Court (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 216, 224.) “To establish good cause,