Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV14872, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) the party subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance
“with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240” and (2) “[t]he
party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd.
(a)(1)-(2).)
Where a party fails to serve a timely
response to a request for production of documents, “[t]he party to whom the [request
for production] is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one
based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.300, subd. (a).) On motion, a party may be relieved from its waiver if:
(1) the party subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance
“with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280” and (2)
“[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd.
(a)(1)-(2).)
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that she should be
relieved from any waiver of objections to attorney-client privilege and work
product for Set One of Plaintiffs’ Form Interrogatories and Request for
Production of Documents.