Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV15998, Date: 2025-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Dill v. Berquist Constr. Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1441–1442.) Plaintiff did not file an opposition refuting Defendant’s claims.

Because Defendant was never properly served, the Court lacked personal jurisdiction to enter default. The February 14, 2025 default is therefore void and is vacated.

As to Defendant’s request to dismiss this action for failure to effect service within three years of filing, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, subdivision (d), provides that the three-year period excludes time when “[s]ervice, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control.” The Court sees no reason why Plaintiff would have attempted to re-serve the summons and complaint if she believed personal service had already been effected. Although Plaintiff later served Defendant with the Statement of Damages, that was not part of the 2023 service.