Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV16496, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] While Segovia seeks to become the successor-in-interest, the declaration of counsel references another party, Ms. Vega, as the appropriate party to become Plaintiff’s successor-in-interest. Due to the inconsistencies in counsel’s declaration, the Court cannot ascertain whether Segovia or another party is the appropriate successor-in-interest.

Also, the Motion is deficient because a certified copy of Plaintiff’s death certificate was not attached to neither the declaration of Behnam nor the Affidavit and is not compliant with Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(c). Furthermore, neither the declaration of Behnam nor the Affidavit provides that “[n]o other person has a superior right . . . to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding” as required by Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a)(6).

In sum, the Estate failed to comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32.

Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion WITHOUT PREJUDICE.  

 

IV.     CONCLUSION

The Motion is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.