Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV16496, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.          LEGAL STANDARD

On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest. (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.31.) A decedent’s successor in interest means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.11.)

Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32 provides the following: 

 

  1. The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following: 

 

  1. The decedent’s name. 
  1. The date and place of the decedent’s death. 
  1. “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” 
  1. If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest. 
  1. Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: