Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV23305, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.220(c).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.230 provides that a plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination is directed shall respond within 20 days after service with a written statement that she will comply with the demand as stated, comply with the demand as specifically modified by her, or refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded examination. The response must be served on the defendant making the demand and all other parties who have appeared in the action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.240 further provides:

(a) If a plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, that plaintiff waives any objection to the demand. The court, on motion, may relieve that plaintiff from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The plaintiff has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Section 2032.230.

(2) The plaintiff’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.

(b) The defendant may move for an order compelling response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination.

(c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

A motion for a mental examination should only be granted for good cause shown. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.320(a).)