Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV23666, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code section 801, subdivision (b) allows an expert to testify “[b]ased on
matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and
education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him
at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that
reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the
subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law
from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (People
v. Polk (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 340, 353, internal quotations
omitted.)
Evidence Code
section 720, subdivision (a)
provides: “A person is qualified to
testify as an expert if he has special knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an
expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection
of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” An expert’s qualifications must be related to
the specific subject of the expert’s testimony; qualifications in a related
subject are insufficient. (Lowery v.
Kindred Healthcare Operating, Inc. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 119, 125.)
In Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of So. Calif.