Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV23666, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (People v. Polk (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 340, 353, internal quotations omitted.)

 

            Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides:  “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.”  An expert’s qualifications must be related to the specific subject of the expert’s testimony; qualifications in a related subject are insufficient.  (Lowery v. Kindred Healthcare Operating, Inc. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 119, 125.)

         In Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of So. Calif.