Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV26023, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Motion is made on the grounds that State Farm cannot locate Defendants and they have failed to defend themselves in this matter.

The Motion is unopposed. Any opposition to the Motion was required to have been filed and served at least nine court days prior to the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).)

 

II.          LEGAL STANDARD

“An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by . . . [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).) To intervene in an action “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).) “The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Ibid.)