Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV29289, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] January
10, 2024 |
I.
INTRODUCTION
On
August 9, 2021, Plaintiff Troy Coe II (“Plaintiff”) filed this motor vehicle
negligence action against Defendants Lyft, Inc., Fernando Olaya, Min Yong Kim,
and Michael Peretz. On April 27, 2023, Plaintiff substituted Defendant Braazo
Pizza, Inc. for Doe 1. On July 10, 2023, Plaintiff substituted Defendant Braazo
Pizza for Doe 2.
On
June 9, 2023, Defendant Luis Fernando Olaya (erroneously sued as Fernando
Olaya) (“Defendant”) filed the instant motion for leave to file a
Cross-Complaint. The motion is unopposed.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code
of Civil Procedure § 428.10 provides the following:
A party against whom a cause of action
has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint
setting forth either or both of the following:
(a) Any cause of action he has against
any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him.
Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against
the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section
1230.010) of Part 3.
(b) Any cause of action he has against
a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a
party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1)
arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or
interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause
brought against him.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)
After the trial date has been set, a
party seeking to file a cross-complaint must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 428.50(b).) Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any
time during the course of the action. (Id., § 428.50(c).) Indeed, where