Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV31236, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
January 8, 2024, Plaintiffs filed an opposition to Defendants’ motion, to which
Defendants replied on January 12, 2024.
Initially, the Court finds that Defendants
have satisfied the meet and confer requirement pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §
2025.450. (Gonter Decl., ¶ 5.)
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“[A]ny party shall be entitled as a
matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day,
and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day,
before the date initially set for the trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2024.020, subd. (a).) “Except as provided in Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050, a
continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen
discovery proceedings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b).)
“On
motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery
proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial
trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).) Code
Civ. Proc. § 2024.050 specifically allows a discovery motion to be heard after
the discovery motion cutoff date. (Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta
Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1586.)