Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV33720, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous
condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by
the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
(a)
A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity
within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b)
The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition
under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835.)
A “dangerous condition” is defined
under Government Code §830 as “a condition of property that creates a
substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of
injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a
manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (GC §830(a).)
“Public property is in a dangerous
condition within the meaning of section 835 if it is physically damaged,
deteriorated, or defective in such a way as to foreseeably endanger those using
the property itself. A condition is not