Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV36255, Date: 2025-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] FOR THE COUNTY OF
LOS ANGELES - CENTRAL DISTRICT
CARLOS MARROQUIN, Plaintiff, vs. BLADIMIR ZAMORA, et al. Defendants. |
) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) |
[TENTATIVE RULING] MOTION TO QUASH IS GRANTED Dept. 27 1:30 p.m. May 6, 2025 |
MOTION TO
DISMISS
On October
1, 2021, Plaintiff filed this dog bite case. On February 5, 2025, Plaintiff
filed a proof of substituted service for Defendant Francisco Loya. Defendant
now moves the Court to quash service and dismiss this action on the ground that
service was improper and was not completed within the three-year deadline set
forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and
complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action
is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.250 further mandates that
“[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this
article, the action shall not be further prosecuted,” and that dismissal is
mandatory, either on the Court’s own motion or the motion of an interested
party.