Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV36255, Date: 2025-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and
complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action
is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.250 further mandates that
“[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this
article, the action shall not be further prosecuted,” and that dismissal is
mandatory, either on the Court’s own motion or the motion of an interested
party. These requirements are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception,
except as expressly provided by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd.
(b).)
However,
Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, subdivision (c),
which provides that “[i]n computing the time within which service must be made
pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which... [¶]
(c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties.”
Plaintiff
points out that Defendant filed a motion to quash on April 21, 2023, and the
hearing on that motion was not heard until February 1, 2024. Plaintiff argues
that this period should be excluded from the three-year calculation because
service was the subject of ongoing litigation.