Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV36314, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] While a seeming stretch, the Court finds that such questioning may be relevant to Defendant’s state of mind during the alleged incident and can go toward whether Defendant could be subject to punitive damages.

          Thus, the Court ORDERS Defendant to provide further responses to such questioning at deposition.

Issue No.2: Protective Order

          A protective order shall issue upon a showing of good cause. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) A protective order protects “any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expenses.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of directions that can be part of a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(1)-(16).)