Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV36314, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) To justify the production of documents at deposition, a party must “set forth specific facts showing good cause.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b).)

“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document . . . under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) A motion brought pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480 “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (b).)

III.    DISCUSSION

          Initially, the Court notes that Defendant’s opposition does not dispute the relevancy or appropriateness of the documents requested to be produced or questions to be answered at a further deposition.