Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV37132, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before
the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the
15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 2024.020, subd. (a).)
“On motion of any party, the court may
grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning
discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after
a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050,
subd. (a) [emphasis added].)
“In exercising its discretion to grant
or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter
relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.
(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the
discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the
discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.
(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the
discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or
otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any
other party.
(4) The length of time that has elapsed between any date