Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV44037, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] I.                   INTRODUCTION

On December 1, 2021, Plaintiffs Arlander Givens (“Plaintiff”), and Paradise Givens filed a complaint against Defendants David J. Brown (“Brown”), Amber A. Hand (“Hand”), Jose Ramirez Romero (“Romero”), Paula R. Ruelas (“Ruelas), alleging causes of action for motor vehicle negligence and loss of consortium.

Default has been entered against Defendants Hand and Brown.

On April 9, 2025, Defendants Romero and Ruelas (“Defendants”) filed this motion for leave to file a cross-complaint. No opposition has been filed.

II.                LEGAL STANDARD

CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting forth:  “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”  (CCP § 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.  (CCP § 428.10(c).)