Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 21STCV45686, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 11, 2023, the Court continued the motion
to continue pending action by successor in interest to decedent, Plaintiff Juan
Pablo Garcia from 10/20/2023 to 11/15/2023 at 01:30 PM in Department 27 at
Spring Street Courthouse. (10/11/23 Minute Order.)
II.
Legal Standard
“On motion after the death of a person
who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action
or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal
representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. §¿377.31.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32
provides the following:
(a) The person who seeks to commence an action
or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s
successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit
or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating
all of the following:
(1) The
decedent’s name.
(2) The
date and place of the decedent’s death.
(3) “No
proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
estate.”
(4) If
the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either
of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s