Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV02016, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] response to Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories (Set One), Axon Body Camera
Footage, and Santa Monica Police Incident Report. This proffered evidence
demonstrates beyond mere speculation that a genuine issue of material fact
exists as to whether the Ocean Avenue Protected Bikeway is a trail. The
proffered evidence also indicates there is a genuine issue of material fact as
to whether Plaintiff’s incident occurred on the purported trail or bike lane. 
Therefore, Defendant’s motion is denied
as to this issue. 
Issue No. 3: Government Code Section 815
“Except as otherwise provided by
statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable for
an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public
entity or a public employee or any other person.
(b) The liability of a public entity
established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to any
immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is
subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were
a private person.” (Gov. Code, § 815.)
Defendant argues it cannot be liable
for common law negligence unless based a specific statute declaring it to be
liable as a public entity. Defendant further argues Plaintiff identifies no
statutory basis for a general negligence claim against it.