Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV02353, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored
information has been demanded.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a).) The court may
make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense upon a
showing of good cause. (Id., § 2031.060(b).)
A court may make any order that
justice requires to protect a party from “unwanted annoyance, embarrassment or
oppression or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.090, subd. (b).) The burden of proof is on the party seeking the
protective order to show “good cause” for the order he or she seeks. (Fairmont
Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) A motion
for a protective order “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration
under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090.) “A meet and
confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a
reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue
presented by the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)
Discussion
On September