Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV02353, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420(b).)
Courts have considerable discretion in granting and crafting protective orders.
(Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th
584, 588.) A court may quash a subpoena entirely or partially, and issue an
order to protect parties, witnesses or consumers from unreasonable or
oppressive demands including violations of privacy. (Code Civ. Proc., §1987.1;
Weil & Brown, Civ. Pro. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2008) ¶ 8:598. See
also generally Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Trials & Ev. (The Rutter Group
2008) ¶1:91.)
CCP section 2031.060 provides that a
party can move for a protective order “[w]hen an inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored
information has been demanded.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a).) The court may
make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense upon a
showing of good cause. (Id., § 2031.060(b).)
A court may make any order that