Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV02681, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The document, as indicated by Defendant’s Senior Corporate Paralegal Mary Delgado, is labeled with “Confidential Information. Property of 99 Cents Stores, LLC. Distribution limited to authorized personnel only.” The incident report contains information about the incident, statements made by employees and the resulting investigation, all of which was done for the purpose of helping counsel prepare against any claims. (Opp. 6: 1-6.)

 

After reviewing the Requests for Production of Documents, the Court finds that the responses were insufficient as to some responses, specifically Nos. 8, 10, 11, and 25. First, as to Plaintiff’s claim that the responses to not comply with CCP § 2031.240, the Court finds that this is accurate. Under CCP § 2031.240(c)(1), “f an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” Here, Defendant does object and “refers to the documents identified in the privilege log.” Which documents? This response is insufficient as it does not provide Plaintiff with sufficient factual information to evaluate the claim.