Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV04118, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] noted above, and exercising its discretion, the Court concludes that granting an
additional one day of deposition from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M., including
reasonable breaks, is deemed reasonable and is therefore approved. Obviously, if Plaintiff engages in obstructive
conduct during this timeframe, the Court will allow for additional time.
Request for Appointing Discovery Referee
“When the
parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or
of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd.
(a).)
“All
appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and
shall include the following:
(6) A) Either a finding that no party has established an
economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding
that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro
rata share of the referee’s fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily
to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee. A court shall not appoint a
referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made.
(B) In determining
whether a party has established an inability to pay the referee’s fees under
subparagraph (A), the court shall consider only the ability of the party, not
the party’s counsel, to pay these fees....”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 639,
subd. (d).)
Here, Plaintiff argues that appointing a referee
would cause undue prejudice due to his economic inability to pay, highlighting a
significant disparity in financial positions between the parties. (Opp’n., at