Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV04118, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court agrees with the moving Defendants that this question is both relevant and
reasonable, notwithstanding the privacy interests at stake.
Therefore, balancing Plaintiff’s privacy interests
against the necessity for disclosure of directly relevant information in a
personal injury action, the Court GRANTS the request to compel Plaintiff answer
this question during the continued deposition.
Sanctions
The moving Defendants request monetary
sanctions against Plaintiff, citing two Code of Civil Procedure sections as
their basis.
First, the moving Defendant reference
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.440 subdivision (b), which provides: “If a
deponent on whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails to attend a
deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on
the deponent the sanctions described in Section 2020.240.” (Underlines added.)
The Court observes that the term “deposition
subpoena” pertains specifically to nonparty deponent as per Code of Civil Procedure
section 2020.210. Therefore, this section is inapplicable to the present case
where Plaintiff is a party to the action.