Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV06145, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).)

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection . . . fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)

If a motion under Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a) is granted “the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)

 

III.    DISCUSSION

          Counsel for Defendant Paula Andrea Trucios (“Trucios”) declares that Plaintiff has not provided responses to Set One of Defendant’s Request for Production of Documents.