Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV06145, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (10/09/23 Minute Order at p. 2.)

On December 4, 2023, Defendant filed and served the instant motion for terminating sanctions or, in the alternative, motion for an order compelling Plaintiff to attend her deposition and produce any requested documents, to be scheduled within 45 days of the Court’s order.

Defendant’s motion is unopposed. Any opposition to the motion was required to have been filed and served at least nine court days prior to the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).)

Defendant has met and conferred as required under Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450 as to its request to compel Plaintiff to attend deposition and produce documents. (Trucios Decl., ¶ 13.)

 

II.      LEGAL STANDARD

          “If a party . . . fails to obey [an] order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of . . . a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).) Terminating sanctions may be imposed against a party engaging in misuse of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.)