Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV06570, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] not responded to the discovery. (Declaration of Arthur Khurin in support of the
SROGs motion, filed October 27, 2023, ¶¶ 4, 6; Exhibit A – a copy of the
FROGs.)
The
Court notes that Defendants propounded sixty (60) SROGs on Plaintiff.
“Except
as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 2030.070 [inapplicable here],
no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35
specially prepared interrogatories. If the initial set of interrogatories does
not exhaust this limit, the balance may be propounded in subsequent sets.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.030, subd. (b).)
“Unless
a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made, a party need only
respond to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories served, if that
party states an objection to the balance, under Section 2030.240, on the
ground that the limit has been exceeded.” (Code
Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.030, subd. (c) [emphasis added].)
Here,
Defendants have not submitted proof that at the time of service of the SROGs
that they included the declaration required by Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.050.
Nevertheless,